A Study on the High Performance of Ultrasonic Inspection by Numerical Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSIKAWA Takao  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50380572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masahiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70173713)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波探傷 / シミュレーション / 欠陥同定 / 塗膜 / 音源重ね合わせ / 塗膜影響 / 非干渉板 / 多重反射 / モード変換 / 数値シミュレーション / FEM / SPM / マイグレーション / ニューラルネットワーク / 斜角探傷 / FEM解析 / 疲労亀裂 / TOFD / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
We have developed an ultrasonic wave propagation simulation program based on superposition method of point sound sources. The calculation results were compared with FE and experimental results, and its accuracy were confirmed.
Using the developed method, the simulation of ultra sonic propagation can be performed with 1/1000 conputating time of FE calculation.
Defects detection under the presence of the coating film of the steel material is required for the ship in service. The echo height from a defect varies nonlinearly with coating thickness. It was clarified that it is due to the mode conversion of ultrasonic waves at the boundary between coating and steel and the multiple reflection of the ultrasonic wave in the coating film.