A study of an automatic design system for arrangement of piping and equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hajime  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40302963)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords配管 / 自動設計 / パイプ / 艤装 / 配管自動設計 / パイプルーティング / 配管設計 / 機器配置 / 取り付け手順 / ルーティング / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 機器配置問題 / 経路探索 / 自己組織化 / バルブ操作性
Research Abstract
This research proposed a formulation of piping and instruments arrangement problems and algorithms for solving it since there scarcely exists academic works in the research field.
This result simplify the arrangement problems, and enables it to be solved automatically by means of applying existing algorithms for the pipe routing problems and arrangement problems of equipments. Instead of human's ambiguous evaluation of valve operability, a new method is proposed which calculates the valve operability costs making use of geometric features of the arrangement design. It enables us to optimize the arrangement design by computer calculation.