Development of Smart Deep Tow System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahiko  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40155859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERAYAMA Wataru  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 名誉教授 (80038562)
KAJIWARA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30114862)
HU Changhong  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (20274532)
SAWA Takao  海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, 研究員 (50359139)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋工学 / 制御工学 / 水中ビークル / 曳航体システム
Research Abstract
The importance of deep ocean survey and monitoring is increasing for the change of situation of energy and CCS (Carbon Capture and Storage) under the sea bed. In recent years, AUVs (Autonomous Underwater Vehicle) have been operated for deep ocean scientific research. They, however, have the limitation of long cruising because of battery performance. Although deep tow systems will solve this problem, the towing speed of current systems is not fast and the motions induced by the mother ship are not small. Then, we propose a deep tow system which consists of a launcher and a towed vehicle to realize high speed towing and high performance of motion control of the vehicle.
Successful model experimental results were obtained.