Development of an underwater robot for ship-hull cleaning
Project/Area Number |
23360390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII kazuo 九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10291527)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 海中・海底工学 / 海中機器工学 / 水中ロボット / 船底清掃 / 海中機器 / 制御アルゴリズム / 知能ロボット / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 |
Research Abstract |
The sea transportation by ships covers most of trade volume, and the technologies to make fuel efficiency better and to reduce carbon-dioxide emissions are key research topics for future. One of the technical issues to improve fuel efficiency of ships is how to prevent the marine biofouling to the ship hulls and remove organisms from ships. In general, the cleaning of ship hull is carried out during the ship inspection in dockyard or by divers in harbour. Frequent cleaning of ship walls is desirable to keep good fuel efficiency, however, the ship inspection on dock is done once a year and the cleaning by divers is high-cost and involves high risk. One of the solutions for the problem is to introduce underwater robots with the function of cleaning ship surfaces. In this research, an underwater robot for ship hull cleaning is developed and examined through ship hull cleaning experiments.