Study on effects of the ship motion on gas-solid flow behavior near the wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, グループ長 (30415806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 秀行  海上技術安全研究所 (80399518)
武居 昌宏  千葉大大学院 (90277385)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流動層 / 船体運動 / CFD / 流れの可視化 / CFD / 固気混相流
Research Abstract
The electrical capacitance tomography technique was applied at the riser of circulating fluidized bed to visualize cross-sectional distribution of the particle and effects of the rolling period, the rolling amplitude, the superficial velocity and measurement position upon the particle distribution were clarified. Riser wall temperature was also visualized with the thermo-chromic liquid crystal, and heat transfer distribution and its time variation were investigated. Particle falling speed along the riser wall was measured with PIV method and, based on the experimental data, heat transfer model was proposed and its validity was verified.
Numerical simulation of gas-solid flow based on the Euler-Granular model was performed and numerical result was compared with the experimental data obtained with the electrical capacitance tomography technique.