| Project/Area Number |
23360397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | National Maritime Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHITAKA Ogawa 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50360714)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Ken 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90183433)
YAMADA Yasuhira 海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 主任研究員 (90443241)
OKA Masayoshi 海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 主任研究員 (70450674)
TAKAMI Tomoki 海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 研究員 (50586683)
SHIRAISHI Koichiro 海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 研究員 (40586591)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 海事流体力学 / 損傷船舶 / 残存復原性 / 残余強度 / 構造信頼性 / 残存強度 |
| Research Abstract |
Firstly, by applying a physical model which is based on the model test, a estimation method for wave loads of the damaged ship under towing is developed. Secondly, mathmatical model for probability of capsizing that takes the probability of structural failure of ship hull is also developed. In this study, ultimate strength is assumed as a threshold value for a structural failure. Finally, by the combination of those probability, conditional probability of capsizing and failure was developed. Furthermore, series computation of those probability was carried out to find the dominant probability in the comprehensive assessment.