Selective recovery of precious metals from solution using magnetite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIROYOSHI Naoki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50250486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Mayumi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10339690)
FUKUSHIMA Masami  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40344113)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords貴金属 / 金 / 白金 / パラジウム / ロジウム / 磁力選別 / 還元析出 / 回収 / マグネタイト / スラグ / プラチナ / 吸着
Research Abstract
A new method to recover precious metals like gold and platinum group metals selectively from the solutions containing common metal ions. Reduction potential of the precious metal ions are high and they are reduced and precipitated on magnetite surface, but reduction potential of common metals like copper and zinc are lower than that of magnetite and they are not reduced on magnetite surface. Magnetic separation can be used to recover precious metal loaded magnetite from the suspension of precious metal ores and scraps. It was confirmed that slag magnetite (a magnetic portion of crushed copper converter slag) can be used to recover precious metals.