Development of the Intelligent Compact Conical-ended Borehole Overcoring method and 3D JAPAN STRESS MAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI KIYOTOSHI  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50261590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Koji  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10108475)
KIZAKI Akihisa  秋田大学, 国際資源学部, 准教授 (60344686)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地圧測定 / 地震 / 円錐孔底ひずみ法 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / STRESS MAP / 東日本大震災
Research Abstract
This study was conducted for purposes of development of high-precision in-situ rock stress measurement method and the information disclosure of the in-situ rock stress state. We carried out the in-situ stress measurement after the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake and performed the comparison with the results before the earthquake. The results are summarized as follows:
(1) The Cyclone Compact Data logger and the bonding device of the strain-cell unit for the Downward Compact Conical-ended Borehole Overcoring method were developed. (2) The in-situ stress measurements were performed three times after the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake. We obtained very important results to develop of 3D JAPAN STRESS MAP from the comparison with the results before the earthquake. The results of this study suggest that measurements at a fixed position, albeit at a shallow depth, can be effective for studying the relation between crustal stress and earthquakes.