A study of longevity on groundwater flow-path in granitic rocks of orogenic field of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hidekazu  名古屋大学, 博物館, 教授 (30324403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Koshi  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (70183689)
ASAHARA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教 (10281065)
KATSUTA Nagayoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70377985)
水戸 義忠  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40229753)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords透水性亀裂 / 寿命 / 変動帯結晶質岩 / 透水性割れ目 / 充填鉱物 / 応用地質 / 割れ目 / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usage of underground and surrounding environment has been development particularly for LPG storage, CO2 storage and radioactive waste disposal. Based on the background, water conducting fractures are focused on to understand the characteristics. The results are to reveal the formation process of fracture and sealing by fillings in the crystalline rocks distributed in orogenic field of Japan.