Development of conceptual model describing long-term evolution of permeability in fractured rocks under coupled thermo-hydro-mechano-chemical conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Hideaki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70432797)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords岩盤 / 透水特性 / 鉱物溶解・沈殿 / 岩石不連続面 / 模擬セメント溶液 / 鉱物溶解 / 連成現象 / 力学クリープ / 温度・拘束圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined a long-term evolution of permeability in fractured rocks under various stress and temperature conditions. The experimental observations show that the permeability decreases with time and the rate and the magnitude of the changes are more significant at higher temperature, which should result from the geochemical reactions such as mineral dissolution and precipitation. I have developed a numerical model that predicts the long-term evolution of permeability under arbitrary stress and temperature conditions. The predictions agree with the experimental measurements, indicating the validity of the developed model.