Clarification of spatial-temporal change of rock permeability and its application to prediction of long-term groundwater flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Katsuaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80205294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAYA Koki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40447074)
SATO Akira  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40305008)
ASAUE Hisafumi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (70462843)
TSURUTA Tadahiko  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部門, 研究員 (10421679)
MATSUOKA Toshiyuki  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部門, 研究員 (40421672)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用地質 / 透水係数 / 鉱物組成 / 元素濃度 / 亀裂分布 / 地球統計学 / 空間モデリング / 土岐花崗岩 / 元素分布
Research Abstract
Comprehensive studies including permeability measurement, chemical analysis, microcrack extraction, and characterization of microcrack properties of rocks have been implemented by selecting the Toki granitic body, central Japan as a test site. By integrating the results at site scale with a simulation result of regional 3D fracture distribution, a multi-scale structure of permeability was clarified. The integration suggested that the hydrothermally-altered zones had maintained high permeability for the period of several ten million years, while the gouge-rich fault zone had acted as a water shielding structure. Therefore, the permeability structure of rock body can be considered to be almost the same for the period of several thousand years. Topographic change by weathering and its accompanying change of hydraulic boundary conditions, generation of fractures and cracks by fault movements, and local enhancement of permeability may cause the temporal change in groundwater-flow patterns.