Research for a new exploration technique of microtremor survey method through controlling over vertical directivities of sensor arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Hidetaka  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 担当部長 (60415396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANUMA Hiroshi  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 上席主任研究員 (50250717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HACHINOHE Shoichi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (70415397)
ISHIYAMA Takashi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (80297621)
HAMAMOTO Hideki  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 主任 (40511978)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球計測 / 微動探査法 / 物理探査 / S波速度構造 / 指向性 / 平面波
Research Abstract
This research has aimed to develop a new estimation technique that allows us to evaluate subsurface structures including structural boundaries or gradient layers within sensor arrays which used in microtremor survey method (MSM). Such heterogeneity decreases accuracy of the current MSM. We have focused on vertical directivities of sensor arrays, and elucidated some of its characteristics and controllability, and spotted an index function which indicates heterogeneity within arrays. Though we tried to arbitrarily control the vertical directivities through deforming sensor placement, it was found that it is necessary to further consideration.