Development of new inorganic-biomass adsorbents using sol-gel method and establishment of innovative separation process for critical metals
Project/Area Number |
23360405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Recycling engineering
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHE Kaoru 宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (00315350)
IWAKUMA Minako 都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (00342593)
金丸 慎太郎 宮崎大学, 工学部, 研究員 (80559435)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境材料 / 反応・分離化学 / 分子認識 / 環境技術 / ゾル・ゲル法 / キトサン誘導体/シリカ / レアメタル / 貴金属 / 鋳型吸着材 / パーフュージョンクロマト / ハイブリッド / 高選択的吸着材 / キトサン/シリカ / 吸着 |
Research Abstract |
New adsorbents using chitosan with the primary amine and lignin with phenolic and hydroxyl groups were developed to elucidate the relationship between their chemical structures and selectivity for critical metals. We also found that the adsorbents prepared by the ion-imprinting method were able to recognize not the ion-size of target metal ion but its complex structure. The hybrid adsorbents of silica/chitosan derivatives with through-pores also were obtained by cross-linking the chitosan derivatives with silica (TEOS) using the sol-gel method. The hybrid adsorbents exhibited the high selectivity for precious metals while those on lignin exhibited the selective adsorption for base metals such as Pb, Cd and Zn. Silica/chitosan derivatives achieved the space velocity (SV) of 50-500 folds over the conventional SV in column method. Chitosan-coated filter was also prepared by a dipping method, and selective recovery of In over Ga from industrial wastes was established using this filter.