Elucidation of outer-sphere size recognition effects and development of new separation reagents for extraction of platinum group metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hirokazu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOKAWA Ryuhei  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50414579)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白金族 / 溶媒抽出 / アミド / アミン / 抽出錯体 / 構造解析 / ロジウム / ルテニウム / 中性子小角散乱 / スルフィド / 協同効果
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new extraction system for rhodium and ruthenium in hydrochloric acid solution, we performed analyses of metal extraction mechanism and structure optimization of new extractants for practical use. Structural analyses of rhodium chloro complexes with amide-containing tertiary amide extractants by X-ray absorption fine structure and small angle neutron scattering methods suggested that the extractants interact with the rhodium chloro complex in the outer-sphere of the rhodium ion. The most practical extractant among the studied compounds was N-2-ethylhexyl-bis(N,N-di-2-ethylhexyl-ethylamide)amine.