Performance enhancement of actively-controllable hydrogen/deuterium negative ion source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akira  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90182998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nozomi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 特任研究員 (60581296)
TSUMORI Katsuyoshi  核融合科学研究所, プラズマ加熱物理研究系, 准教授 (50236949)
TOBARI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (70361128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEIRI Yasuhiko  核融合科学研究所, プラズマ加熱物理研究系, 教授 (60179603)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高性能負イオン源 / 水素負イオン源 / 高周波プラズマ / ヘリコン波 / 永久磁石 / 負イオンビーム / プラズマ・核融合 / セシウム添加 / 中性粒子入射 / 負イオン表面生成 / 長時間運転 / CRDS法
Research Abstract
High density negative ion source has been developed for the neutral beam injection system required for the future nuclear fusion system. A high density hydrogen plasma with more than 10(13)/cc was successfully obtained using the FET based RF power source.Ion beams were extracted from the source and measured using by the laser photo-detachment technique and a spectral apparatus.These results will provide important insights into the future neutral beam injection system.