Project/Area Number |
23360409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASE Yuichi 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70292828)
EJIRI Akira 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30249966)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | トカマク / 直線プラズマ装置 / 非線形エネルギー移送 / バイスペクトル / 空間非対称性 / 強磁場側プローブ / ロゴスキープローブ / プラズマ乱流 / 直線プラズマ装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the project is to clarify spatial asymmetry of nonlinear energy transfer function in plasma turbulence which could contribute spatial asymmetry of plasma structure in tokamaks and linear plasma devices. For the purpose, a number of diagnostic probes (high-field side probe, Rogowski probe, composite Langmuir probe, and multi-channle probes) were developed successfully. In addition, computational resources such as a work station and PC cluster were provided to analyze a large amount of data obtained in experiments. In an analysis on the tokamak data, a sign of spatial asymmetry of nonlinear couplings was found. However, we also found that higher precision in experiment and data analysis is required to conclude the asymmetry of nonlinear energy transfer function, which is left for the future tasks.