Research on Electron Bernstein Wave in high-density torus plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yuichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90144170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Junji  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70192375)
IBANO Kenzo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (80647470)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / 高周波加熱 / 内部導体装置 / 核融合学 / プラズマ理工学 / 核融合炉心プラズマ / 電子バーンシュタイン波 / 高温超電導コイル / FDTD法 / プラズマ・核融合学 / REBCO線材
Research Abstract
The Electron Bernstein Wave (EBW) is quite attractive for plasma heating and current drive in a fusion reactor, because the EBW can propagate even in so-called overdense plasmas. There are three methods to excite the EBW in a torus plasma; (i) X-mode wave injection from the low field side, (ii) oblique O-mode wave injection from the low field side and (iii) X-mode wave injection from the high field side. In this research we have succeeded to excite the EBW in an internal ring device Mini-RT for these three methods, and we have found the characteristics of the EBW such as the short wavelength and backward wave with the direct measurement of the EBW in the plasma by inserting receive antennae into the torus plasma.