Improvement of ECH-driven plasma current startup by control of pitch angles of fast tail electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20127137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hitoshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90183863)
UCHIDA Masaki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90322164)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsECH/ECCD / 電子バーンスタイン波 / 無誘導磁気面形成 / プラズマ電流立ち上げ / 電流立ち上げ / 磁気面形成 / 摂動磁場
Research Abstract
One of issues to realize fusion power plant is reduction of the construction cost. While low aspect ratio torus plasma with a slim center solenoid is promising for cost reduction, non-inductive alternative to start up the plasma current is required. Among various methods of non-inductive start up the ECH/ECCD method is promising since it needs no structure in the vicinity of the plasma. It has been theoretically and experimentally shown that X wave mode-converted upon mirror reflection on the inboard wall from the oblique O wave injected from the lower field side is useful for the start up in large fusion devices. It has been also shown in a small device of the Low Aspect ratio Torus Experiment device that Electron Bernstein waves mode-converted at the upper hybrid resonance layer is useful to start up the plasma current.