Temporal evolution of fast electron energy distribution for fast ignition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HABARA Hideaki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60397734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUUCHI Toshinori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20397772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGAMI Hitoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30254452)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高強度レーザー / 高速電子 / 高速点火 / チェレンコフ光 / 慣性核融合 / 高エネルギー電子 / ナノ構造 / 並列計算 / エネルギー伝搬 / 特性X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For in-situ measurement of a high-energy electron beam created by ultra intense laser light inside a solid material, Cherenkov emission from the electron beam was investigated using a prism target which can be a spectrometer for the Cherenkov light. Materials with different refractivity were used such as glass (n=1.5), high-refractive glass (n=2.0), and silicon crystal (n=3.5). We successfully obtained the electrons in a broad energy range by extending the observing wavelengths of Cherenkov emissions from visible to middle infrared.