Observation of ion temperature gradient mode and evaluation of fluctuation-driven heat flux in a linear magnetized plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Shigeru  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (60300729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASUYA Naohiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (20390635)
SASAKI Makoto  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (70575919)
EZUMI Naomichi  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (20321432)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ乱流 / イオン温度勾配不安定性 / 温度揺動 / 熱輸送 / 輸送 / 乱流 / 計測 / プラズマ核融合 / プラズマ科学 / プラズマ / 乱流輸送 / 温度勾配不安定性 / イオン温度揺動 / プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fusion plasmas, radial ion heat transport driven by ion temperature gradient (ITG) instability is considered to be dominant. Here we have observed ITG-like fluctuations and developed analysis method for evaluating a fluctuation-driven heat transport in the linear plasma device. The main results are the following: (1) We calculated the linear growth rate of ITG modes by a three-field fluid model and found unstable domain. Then we have succeeded to observe a fluctuation propagating in the ion diamagnetic drift direction, which co-exists with drift waves propagating in the electron diamagnetic drift direction. (2) We developed a conditional sampling method and succeeded to extract the ion temperature fluctuation amplitude synchronized with the floating potential fluctuation. In addition, we improved the method and observed the phase difference between temperature and potential fluctuations, which allows us to evaluate the fluctuation-driven heat flux.