Developments of impurity transport diagnostics and plasma control method with a tracer-encapsulated solid pellet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SUDO Shigeru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50142302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Naoki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80390631)
OZAKI Tetsuo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50183033)
MUTO Sadatsugu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40260054)
SUZUKI Chihiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30321615)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 不純物輸送 / 計測ペレット / 計測用トレーサー / プラズマ制御
Research Abstract
With our original tracer-encapsulated solid pellet, the tracer can be deposited in a plasma, and the penetration depth can be adjusted according to the research purposes. We found the tracer particles stay a long time in the plasma in case of a high density plasma, while the impurity existing outside of the plasma cannot enter into the plasma core. Such a phenomenon does not occur in case of a lower density plasma. We analyzed the mechanism of such a process. Data of the radiation intensity from the impurity are also accumulated.