Study of plasma dynamics and development of simulator by integrated models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Takahisa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門・六ヶ所核融合研究所, 嘱託 (50354577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nobuhiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 核融合研究開発部門・那珂核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (10354573)
HONDA Mitsuru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 核融合研究開発部門・那珂核融合研究所, 研究員 (90455296)
HAMAMATSU Kiyotaka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 核融合研究開発部門・那珂核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (20354574)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 核融合研究開発部門・那珂核融合研究所, 嘱託 (30391262)
FUJITA Takaaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70354602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIBA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 核融合研究開発部門・六ヶ所核融合研究所, 主任副主幹 (20414584)
HOSHINO Kazuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 核融合研究開発部門・六ヶ所核融合研究所・, 研究員 (50513222)
SHIRAISHI Junya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 核融合研究開発部門・那珂核融合研究所, 研究員 (60513223)
SUZUKI Takahiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 核融合研究開発部門・那珂核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (60354594)
YAGI Masatoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 核融合研究開発部門・六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (70274537)
BIERWAGE Andreas  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 核融合研究開発部門・六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究員 (10584691)
IDE Shunsuke  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機, 核融合研究開発部門・那珂核融合研究所, 研究主席 (20354590)
TAKIZUKA Tomonori  大阪大学, 招聘教授 (40354576)
FUKUYAMA Atsushi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60116499)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合モデル / トカマク / 炉心プラズマ / シミュレータ / 熱粒子輸送 / MHD / ダイバータ / 動特性
Research Abstract
In order to control the plasma in the tokamak fusion reactor with a non-linearity and complexity, theoretical models of the major physical elements of the tokamak plasma are developed. By the integration of these models, the integrated simulation code that can handle consistently each physical model is produced. In this code, the heat and particle transport code of the core plasma is used as a platform for the integrated code, and the physics models of heating and current drive, MHD stability, diverter, high-energy particles effects are coupled to the platform code. Using the integrated code developed here, the integrated model is validated by the comparison with the experimental result. Complex phenomena of core plasma are elucidated, and guides toward the control of the core plasma are indicated. The integration code is contribute to the construction of a prototype version of the plasma simulator that complements the actual discharge of tokamak fusion reactor.