Migration behavior of materials in clay buffer materials in geological disposal of high-level radioactive waste and migration-controlled corrosion of iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Tamotsu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60234746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoko  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20624711)
富岡 智  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40237110)
香西 直文  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (80354877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIOKA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40237110)
KOZAI Naofumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (80354877)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射性廃棄物処分 / ベントナイト / オーバーパック / 腐食 / 物質移行 / 透水係数 / 拡散係数 / 放射性廃棄物
Research Abstract
For the safety assessment of the geological disposal, it is necessary to understand the corrosion behavior of iron in bentonite buffer material and identify important parameters to affect the corrosion. In this study, corrosion of iron and migration of ions in compacted bentonite under electrical gradient were studied. In addition, hydraulic property of sedimentary rock sample was studied by conducting hydraulic conductivity measurement and X-ray micro CT observation of the rock sample. Hydraulic conductivity measurements were also made for Fe(II)-montmorillonite to understand the effect of the alteration of bentonite on the performance as the buffer material.