Development of 3D elemental analysis system for environmental samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Shigeo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70219525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Keizo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, リサーチプロフェッサー (00134065)
TERAKAWA Atsuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10250854)
KIKUCHI Yohei  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50359535)
MA Cyanjan  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (80405555)
山崎 浩道  東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00166654)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサブミクロンビーム / マルチモーダル分析システム / ナノビーム / 全元素分析 / PM2.5 / 個別粒子分析 / 電圧安定度 / セパレート配置 / マルチモーダル分析 / 輝度 / セパレートトリプレット / マルチモーダル
Research Abstract
In this study, the nanobeam formation system and multi-modal analysis system were developed. A beam current of 150 pA was achieved with an spatial resolution of 0.6*0.8um2 by optimizing an accelerator system and the lens system.
We applied the system to the analysis of PM2.5 atmospheric fine particles. Fine PM2.5 particles were analysed by PIXE, using the energy loss distribution of the samples measured by Off-Axis STIM. PM 2.5 particles are collected at Fukuoka city using cascade impactor. Clay, cement manufacture, coal combustion, the steel industry were regarded as the source of these particles. This system will be useful for evaluating the source of origin of these particles.