Evaluation of creep damage of high Cr ferritic steel by non-linear eddy current testing focusing on dynamic magnetization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIMOTO Tetsuya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (70313038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
MIKI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (80325943)
TAKAYA Shigeru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 次世代原子力システム研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (80421585)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 高クロム耐熱鋼 / クリープ損傷 / 動的磁化過程 / 高クロム鋼 / 原子力材料 / 核燃料
Research Abstract
This study investigates the possibility of nondestructive evaluation of structural changes by creep damage of Mod. 9Cr-1Mo steel which is used for structural material of the Japanese demonstration reactor of fast breeder, JSFR. For the purpose, dislocation density and precipitations of creep specimens were quantitatively analyzed, and frequency response of dynamic magnetization process were evaluated by the magneto-optical Kerr effect measurements and the FEM analysis of electromagnetic field. Through these investigations, the relation between structural change of creep specimens and dynamic response of magnetization were organized and the mechanism was discussed. Based on the measuring principle, the creep specimens of Mod. 9Cr-1Mo steel were evaluated by the non-linear eddy current method and the feasibility of evaluating structural change by creep damage was demonstrated.