Development of 3-d position-sensitive microcalorimeters for gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IYOMOTO Naoko  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40508173)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 低温物性 / X線 / 粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing Transition-Edge Sensor (TES) microcalorimeters for gamma-ray detection. We have fabricated a device with a bismuth absorber of a volume of 0.5 mm x 1 mm x 1 mm . The energy resolution of the device was 4.1 keV at 662 keV, while its baseline energy resolution was 3.2 keV. These resolutions are more than an order of magnitude worse than its design value. It was because the device suffered from thermal noise due to the gamma rays scattered by the silicon substrate. We also fabricated a position-sensitive TES microcalorimeter, but it was not possible to detect signals from the device because the device also suffered from the noise and because the transition temperature of the TESs was too high.