Study on hybrid nuclide separation method by using solid-type extractants combined with atmospheric-pressure non-thermal plasma chemical conversion method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2012-2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tatsuya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70323839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAMI Masanobu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50415866)
NOMURA Masao  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (60100997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Tsuyoshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60415867)
KOYAMA Shin-ichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 大洗研究開発センター, 副主任研究員 (70421782)
OHSAKA Masahiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 大洗研究開発センター, 研究員 (10421471)
Research Collaborator TACHIBANA Yu  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40634928)
SATO Nobuhiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (10303918)
KITAGAKI Toru
YAMASAKI Yuki
TOMOBUCHI Yusuke
KANESHIKI Toshitaka
HARATANI Tomohiro
NISHIDA Tetsuhiro
TAJIMA Shinya
ISHII Ryota
SAKAMOTO Hisanori
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核燃料サイクル / 使用済み燃料 / 核種分離 / プラズマ化学 / 大気圧非平衡プラズマ / 固体抽出剤 / イオン交換 / 燃料再処理 / 放射能除染 / 固体抽出材 / クロマトグラフィ / 原子力エネルギー / 燃料サイクル / ピリジン樹脂 / クラウンエーテル樹脂 / イミノ二酢酸樹脂 / フェロシアン化物含浸吸着剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many kinds of elements are contained in the nuclear spent fuel. Some of them are valuable elements. Some of them constitute a limitation factor of the amount of high-level waste in vitrified waste and the emplacement area for high-level waste disposal. Thus, the separation of these elements is required. For the development of nuclide separation method from the spent fuel, the basic study on the atmospheric-pressure non-thermal plasma chemical conversion and the dissolution of spent fuel was carried out, novel solid-type extractants were developed and the nuclide separation using the developed extractants was investigated.