Study to clarify mechanism behind heat transfer enhancement in reactor due to RISA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAZUKU Tatsuya  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60334554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMASA Tomoji  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (20134851)
Research Collaborator HIBIKI Takashi  米国パデュー大学, 原子力工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線誘起表面活性 / 濡れ性 / 沸騰伝熱 / 伝熱向上 / 軽水炉 / ドライアウト
Research Abstract
The final goal of this study is to clarify the mechanism behind enhancements of wall surface wettability and boiling heat transfer due to the radiation induced surface activation (RISA) under high-temperature and high-pressure conditions equivalent to thermal environment in a core of light water reactor. Detailed discussions about dynamic wettability at ambient temperatures up to 250 degrees centigrade were made based on the experimental data. The results showed that the advancing contact angles were decreased due to gamma-ray irradiation at all conditions tested and revealed that the dynamic wettability was enhanced due to the RISA even under high-temperature and high-pressure conditions.
In order to evaluate the effect of surface wettability on liquid film dryout in annular-mist flow, the flow characteristics of liquid film and droplets near the condition in which the liquid film dryout occurs were also observed in detail using two-test pipes with different surface wettability.