Experimental approach for hardening mechanism of fast reactor structural materials due to thermal ageing and irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KEN-ICHI Fukumoto  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (30261506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGIWA Kimihiro  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 研究員 (80465989)
ONITSUKA Takashi  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 研究員 (90422336)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords照射硬化 / TEM内引張その場観察 / 転位挙動 / 高速炉材料 / キャビティー・ボイド / 照射欠陥 / 照射損傷-強度相関 / イオン照射 / 転位運動 / 障害物強度因子 / 空孔型欠陥集合体 / bcc金属 / TEM『その場』観察 / ボイド / 交差すべり / TEM「その場」観察
Research Abstract
A method of in-situ measurement of dislocation behavior during tensile test in TEM column was adopted for obtaining values of the obstacle strength parameter for defect clusters in ion-irradiated SUS316L steels and bcc metals including pure V and pure Fe in order to evaluate lifetime of nuclear materials. It provides the accurate analysis for evaluating irradiation hardening quantitatively.
We succeeded to observe the direct interaction between void and mobile dislocation clearly and the obstacle barrier factor was derived for pure V and pure Fe. The obstacle barrier factor was ranged from 0.5 to 0.7 for 4nm to 14nm of void size with increase rate of 0.02/nm independent of metal species. Striking agreement was obtained for previous study. The results will be used to improve the accuracy of life time analysis for developing theoretical model method based on the microscopic-macroscopic correlation e during irradiation with the accurate obstacle barrier factor. .