In-situ observation of hydrogen behavior in surface oxides of Zr-based alloys for fuel claddings
Project/Area Number |
23360427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Ikuji 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20206717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYOSHI Masafumi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70378793)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 被覆管 / ジルコニウム合金 / 照射効果 / 水素吸収 / 酸化膜 / 拡散 / 加速器分析 / 燃料被覆管 / 水素化 / 照射損傷 / 軽水炉 / 照射 / 加速器 / 水素 / 拡散係数 / ジルコニウム / 核反応法 |
Research Abstract |
Zr-based alloys are widely used for fuel claddings of light water reactors. These alloys might fail to confine fuel elements and fission products when absorbing a large amount of hydrogen. In the present work, deuterium depth profiles in oxides formed on the surface of the alloys were observed with a good depth resolution. The results showed that (1) the hydrogen absorption rate of the alloys was controlled by the hydrogen diffusion coefficient in the oxide, (2) the inner region of the oxide near the oxide/metal interface inhibited the hydrogen absorption owing to a very low diffusion coefficient, and (3) the inner region with the low diffusivity became larger with irradiation dose, probably due to formation of irradiation defects such as dislocation loops.