Development of fabrication technique for a two-dimensional neutron focusing mirror and the performance test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HINO Masahiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (70314292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGUCHI Masaaki  名古屋大学, 現象解析センター, 准教授 (90397571)
KAWABATA Yuji  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (00224840)
SUGIYAMA Masaaki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (10253395)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中性子光学 / スーパーミラー / 集光 / イオンビームスパッタ / スピン干渉 / 中性子 / 多層膜
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in fabricating large-scale self-supporting high-m neutron supermirror and very small d-spacing multilayer sheets using ion beam sputtering (IBS) instrument at KURRI. Before this study, the maximum deposition size at the KUR-IBS was limited to 200 mm in diameter and it was not enough large to fabricate neutron guide tube. In this study, we have developed new fabrication techniques and enlarged the maximum size to 460 mm in diameter. This result was a significant contribution to build a new beam line at BL06 at J-PARC and improve SANS monochromators at KURRI. The supermirror sheet was peeled off by using replica technique and the reflectivity was almost same with that of supermirror fabricated by usual process. The sheet is self-supporting and one of ideal focusing device without support material. However, the shape control is still difficult. We studied the scope of application and so far another technique is more promising in case of low-Qc(m<4) with small curvature.