Measurement of neutron capture cross sections of noble gas for damage of fuel pins of fast breeding reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Kenji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00159766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEHATA Keisuke  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30190317)
SHIGYO Nobuhiro  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40304836)
KUNIEDA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50414553)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキセノン / クリプトン / 中性子捕獲反応 / CCONE / 中性子捕獲断面積 / J-PARC / ゲルマニウム検出器 / 希ガス / ガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron capture cross sections for xenon and krypton isotopes with high accuracy are required for FFDL method, which detects damege of fuel of fast breeding reactors. The purpose of this study were to upgrade nulcear data evaluation and design experimental technique for neutron capture cross sections for xenon and krypton isotopes below 0.1 MeV region, which there is no experimenal data. Many parameters of coupled channel optical model and exciton one in the CCONE code were optimized. Noble gas sample cases were designed in the view of decrese of background radiation in measurement of gamma-rays from neutron capture reaction.