Studies on ultrahigh-speed reaction dynamics in heterogeneous irradiation fields for nuclear water chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGAISHI Ryuji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (00354895)
Research Collaborator KONDO Takafumi
NAGANAWA Hirochika
KUMAGAI Yuta
ITO Tatsuya
HESHIKIRI Takuma
OGAWA Toru
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子力水化学 / 非均質照射場 / 懸濁溶液 / パルスラジオリシス法 / 過渡反射分光 / 放射線分解 / 放射線誘起反応 / 化学状態 / 凹面鏡 / 反射分光 / 電子線パルス / チェレンコフ光 / 海水 / ゼオライト / 酸化物 / 積分球 / 高濃度塩水溶液 / 放射線分解生成物 / 反応速度 / ジルコニア / 純水 / 表面構造 / ゼータ電位 / ガンマ線分解 / 定常照射 / 水素分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water radiolysis is closely related to not only chemistry in reactor water, but also corrosion of vessels and structural materials, nuclide migration in geological disposal and solvent extraction in spent fuel reprocessing (nuclear water chemistry), where their real solutions are suspensions of aqueous solutions mixed with another phases of gases, solids and liquids (heterogeneous irradiation fields). The radiation-induced phenomena in the heterogeneous fields are so complicated and cannot be explained only by those in homogeneous aqueous solutions.
In order to observe ultrahigh-speed reaction dynamics in such heterogeneous irradiation fields, optical systems of reflectance spectroscopy were newly introduced to ns-pulse radiolysis system with electron LINAC, and then provided the prospects for the observation. The chemical states of aqueous suspensions were also clarified through surface/electrochemical measurements and radiolysis experiments with pulsed/steady-state irradiations.