Fundamental study on defect structure derived from oxygen non-stoichiometry of nuclear fuel oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Masahiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門・大洗研究開発センター・福島燃料材料試験部, 主任研究員 (10421471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kosuke  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門・大洗研究開発センター・福島燃料材料試験部, 主任研究員 (20421779)
TAGUCHI Tomitsugu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主任研究員 (50354832)
CHEN Ying  東北大学, 工学系研究院, 教授 (40372403)
SATO Isamu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門・大洗研究開発センター・福島燃料材料試験部, 副主任研究員 (80421783)
MIWA Shuhei  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門・大洗研究開発センター・福島燃料材料試験部, 研究員 (50421780)
IGAWA Naoki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主任研究員 (60354833)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸素不定比 / 酸素ポテンシャル / 欠陥構造 / 結晶構造解析 / 最大エントロピー法 / 化学熱力学法 / 第一原理計算 / 酸素イオンサイト / 酸化物燃料 / 熱力学モデル / 酸化物核燃料 / 中性子回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation on defect structure of rare earth-doped Ce oxides (RDC) derived from oxygen non-stoichiometry was carried out. Modeling of oxygen potential, which is closely related with defect structure, was also done. It was revealed that oxygen ion distribution was changed according to oxygen non-stoichiometry. Chemical thermodynamic model for RDC oxygen potential was constructed incorporating effects of different REs.