Integral Residential Energy System Considering Service Level for Consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAFUNE YUMIKO  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (20512007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIMOTO Kazuhiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (20514582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGITA Yoshie  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (00287814)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシステム工学 / 省エネルギー / 新エネルギー
Research Abstract
In this research, residential energy system model was developed to evaluate the optimal energy supply taking into account the consumer service level which determines energy consumption in households. The model reflected detailed characteristics of home appliances such as a water heater and an air conditioner based on the actual measurement values at an experimental house, and energy utilization data from existing home energy monitoring systems. The effect of controlling residential air-conditioners considering the comfort of users and the feasibility of operating electric vehicle batteries without compromising the convenience of users were evaluated by our model. The model enables integrated evaluation of the energy conservation by operational change and replacement in appliances and adjustment capability of the demand response effect of controllable demand.