Proposal of Giant Wind Turbine in Deep Floating Offshore and its Dynamic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHUICHI Arakawa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30134472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Makoto  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40345103)
KOBAYASHI Yohei  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (50548071)
INOUE Shunji  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 洋上再生エネルギー開発系, 系長 (50575157)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords風力エネルギー / 洋上風車 / 浮体式風車 / ネガティブ・ダンピング / 連成振動 / ピッチ制御 / 風力発電 / 洋上風力 / 浮体式洋上風力 / 負性抵抗 / 再生可能エネルギー / 浮体式洋上風車 / ネガティブダンピング
Research Abstract
Wind turbines are usually controlled with the pitch control to keep the rotor speed stable and to avoid the overload. However, the control causes some troubles for the operation of floating offshore wind turbine. Specifically, the tower oscillating motion is increased, which is called as the negative damping of floating wind turbine. Negative damping problem induces the increasing of tower fatigue load. This study describes an original concept, named as RTS control, of pitch control system for floating wind turbine to control turbine rotation and tower movement. The concept of RTS is to control the blade pitch with rotor speed and tower pitch angler velocity. Simulation results are well matched to tank test. Simulations in steady wind and regular wave condition show that RTS control has the ability to avoid negative damping. It is also confirmed that RTS control avoids negative damping and reduces fatigue load of tower maintaining the power in the fluctuating wind and irregular wave.