Development of Fuel Cell/Battery System for High-Power Generation and High-Capacity Energy Storage by Using Three-Dimensional Electrode Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Atsushi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (00188591)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー生成・変換 / 燃料電池 / 二次電池 / Fuel Cell /Battery / 燃料電池・電池 / Fuel Cell/Battery / エネルギースパークリング / 三次元電極
Research Abstract
Fuel cell/battery (FCB) systems are promising power generation/energy storage systems because of their bi-functionality as fuel cells and as secondary batteries. From the current research, it was found that MnOOH formed via the electrochemical discharge of manganese dioxide (MnO2) and that the oxyhydroxide can be chemically transformed back to MnO2 with gaseous oxygen (O2). The recharged MnO2 can be used as the cathode in a fuel cell with an O2 supply and it can also be electrochemically discharged without an O2 supply. This study suggest that the FCB system can be constructed using MnO2 as the cathode and a metal hydride as the anode, which can be rapidly charged to more than 70% of the theoretical capacity within 10 min using pressurized H2 and electrochemically discharged. Furthermore, a novel fibrous MnO2 electrode for FCB system was fabricated on carbon fiber by the electrodeposition method in order to improve contact area between MnO2 and the electrical conducting material.