Electrode property of the composite of metal oxides and carbon materials prepared with aqueous solution methods for metal-oxygen batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Mitsuhiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20270910)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二次電池 / 金属-酸素電池 / 電極材料 / ペロブスカイト関連構造化合物 / 金属酸化物 / 金属-空気電池 / 空気極 / 電極触媒 / 複合体電極 / 金属-空気電池 / 金属-酸素電池
Research Abstract
The search of the oxides that function as electrodes in metal-oxygen batteries was performed. Since oxygen atoms in a metal oxide instead of gaseous oxygen molecules in air can be used as active materials if the metal oxide allows insertion or extraction of oxygen atoms, various oxides were investigated in terms of oxygen insertion and extraction. As a result, it was found that a few iron-based and a nickel-based oxides with perovskite-related structures allow reversible oxygen extraction or insertion. By using these materials, a new type battery in which oxygen atoms were shuttled between a cathode and an anode electrode via an aqueous alkaline electrolyte was constructed. Further another new type battery that was composed of the oxide allowing oxygen extraction for a cathode, a metal, such as Li and Na, for an anode, and an organic electrolyte was demonstrated.