Study on the mechanism of self-preservation of gas hydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60283743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAKI Kazunari  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80107078)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Toru  三井造船, 技術総括部
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  三井造船, 千葉技術開発センター
MIMACHI Hiroko  三井造船, 千葉技術開発センター
KINOSHITA Takahiro  三井造船, 千葉技術開発センター
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガスハイドレート / 自己保存性 / 天然ガス / 新エネルギー / エネルギー輸送
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of self-preservation of gas hydrates, the effects of electrolytes on the decomposition rates of methane hydrate (structure I), ethane hydrate (structure I), and krypton hydrate (structure II) were studied. Decomposition was significantly suppressed just below the eutectic temperature of the electrolyte + water system. When the concentration of the electrolyte was relatively high, however, a transitory upsurge in the decomposition rate occurred at the eutectic temperature. We speculate that the presence of electrolyte crystals increases the mobility of water molecules just below the eutectic temperature. This promotes the formation of a contiguous layer of ice that acts as an obstacle to diffusion of the evolved gas. However, when the temperature exceeds the eutectic temperature, the advent of stable liquid causes local melting of the ice layer with consequent weakening of the barrier for gas diffusion.