Research on assessing the effect of energy consumption on improving human health under hot environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
GENCHI Yutaka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50292777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Tomohiko  産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究員 (30392591)
FUKUDA Sanae  大阪市立大学, 医学系研究院, 特任講師 (50423885)
NARUMI Daisuke  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (80314368)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー / ヒートアイランド / 健康影響 / 冷房 / 睡眠困難 / 疲労 / 重篤度 / 緩和策 / 適応策
Research Abstract
Energy must be consumed, e.g. for air conditioning, to mitigate impacts of air temperature increases on health, such as sleep disturbance. We examined the direction of a measure that balances health impacts and energy consumption. Medical knowledge about health impacts was investigated, surveys on fatigue and sleep disturbance were conducted, and the relations of air temperature rise with health impact, fitness habits, and air-conditioning use were analyzed.
Results show that the measure to mitigate sleep disturbance requires comprehensive consideration of air conditioning use, health conditions, and the relation between sleep and fatigue.
We also assessed the effects of measures to reduce peak electricity demand in summer. Results indicate that scheduled power outages are unlikely to reduce peak electricity demand because the rise in room temperature during the power outage would result in a larger increase in electricity demand by air conditioning when the power supply is returned.