Genetic analyses of the molecular and neuronal mechanisms for the regulation of forgetting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takeshi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10249948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Manabi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70359933)
SAWATARI Etsuko  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60456605)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動遺伝 / 線虫 / 記憶 / カルシウムイメージング / 神経科学 / 学習 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
Animals show a variety of behavioral plasticity, in which animals change their behavior dependent on their environments. Those behavioral plasticity must be sustained for an appropriate time to survive. However, the neuronal and molecular mechanisms of forgetting of memories are poorly understood. Therefore, we studied on the forgetting of olfactory adaptation in C. elegans as a model for the behavioral plasticity. We found that the forgetting of the olfactory adaptation is actively regulated by the environmental conditions before and after conditioning. In addition, we identified a pair of neurons that secrete signals for the forgetting of the olfactory adaption in other sensory neurons. These results suggested that the forgetting is actively regulated by the neuronal communications.