Genetic mechanisms and evolutionary dynamics of diffuse coevolution in Drosophila-parasitoid systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masahito  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30091440)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 寄生蜂 / 共進化 / 軍拡競争 / 地理的モザイク / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 寄生力遺伝子 / 成長戦略 / トレードオフ / 地域適応 / 宿主利用 / 選抜実験 / 抵抗性 / 汎用性 / 寄生力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first reported faunal compositions of Drosophila parasitoids in Japan and Southeast Asia. Through field survey and experimental analysis, the study further revealed that 1) there is at least a case where host resistance shows Mendelian inheritance, 2) there is a case where resistance incurs no cost or only small costs, 3) even in systems with multiple parasitoids and multiple hosts, generic resistance or virulence does not evolve, but resistance and virulence evolve under specific interaction of single parasitoid and single host, 4) it is possible that parasitoid-host systems show geographic mosaic.