Comprehensive life history studies of plants based on population ecology and reproductive ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Masashi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90194274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (00343814)
TAKADA Takenori  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80206755)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 生活史 / 個体群生態学 / 繁殖生態学 / 長期モニタリング / 個体群 / モニタリング / フェノロジー / 開放花 / 閉鎖花 / 遺伝的分化 / 絶滅確率
Research Abstract
To assess the persistence of different plant populations, it is essential to understand integrated aspects of demography, reproductive biology and genetics, that is life history features. In the present study, based on the long-term monitoring data of various herbacious plants, we conducted further monitoring and sevaral pollination experiments in the fields. In addtion to the field studies, we also made simulation models of the population dynamics, preferably including information on levels of environmental stochasticity. Finally, to understand real features of plant life history, we emphasize the importance of comprehensive data based on demograhic, reproductive, genetic and mathematical biologies.