Integrative analysis for the relationships between demographic parameters and functional traits of tree communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIZUKA Tohru  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00281105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Hiroko  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (70515733)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能形質 / 森林動態 / 萌芽特性 / 群集集合 / 攪乱 / 多様性 / 共存機構 / 二次林 / 撹乱
Research Abstract
To comprehensively analyze the relationship between tree demographic parameters and functional traits those area associated with ecological functions such as photosynthesis or litter decomposition, we built (1) a database of tree demographic parameters, and (2) a database of tree functional traits in several old-growth and surrounding secondary forests in Japan and southeast Asia. Particularly, we focused on the relationship between the functional traits and the characteristics of species resprouting ability, which is scarce in previous studies. In Ogawa forests in Japan, we found that the resprouting ability varied largely among species that coexist in a community, and the ability is closely related to the species' shade tolerance and disturbance regime the species adapt to. These results enable us to incorporate the species resprouting strategy into the forest dynamics and/or the mechanisms for species coexistence.