Analyses of microbial interspecies interactions mediated by flagella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuya  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40393467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUZUMA Atsushi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (20634471)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物生態学 / 微生物ゲノム / 環境微生物 / 共生 / エネルギー代謝 / メタゲノム / 微生物生態系
Research Abstract
Interspecies interactions and resultant emergent functions are essential for microbial communities to play their roles in a variety of ecosystems, such as global element cycles, fermentative production, and water treatment. In modern microbiology that has developed based on pure-culture studies, however, knowledge on interspecies interactions is limited. This study was conducted to deepen our understanding of interspecies interactions, signal transduction, and emergence of community functions in methanogenic syntrophic consortia with particular focus on recently discovered flagellum-mediated interactions. We also investigated roles of flagella on the establishment of naturally occurring methanogenic communities. We found that flagellum-mediated symbiosis is important for establishing not only artificially assembled methanogenic consortia but also naturally occurring biofilm communities.