Project/Area Number |
23370009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAO Harunobu 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (90401207)
SASAKAWA Kouji 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (30647962)
ISHI Yumiko 国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 個体数動態 / 3者系 / 学習と記憶 / 宿主 / 寄生蜂 / ゾウムシコガネコバチ / アズキゾウムシ / ヨツモンマメゾウムシ / 学習行動 / 選好性 / 寄生 / 個体ベースモデル / Baldwin効果 / 進化 / 匂い学習 / 探査行動 / カイロモン / 宿主マメゾウムシ / 体表炭化水素 |
Research Abstract |
We examined population dynamics of one-parasitoid-two-host systems, using pteromalid wasp (Anisopteromalus calandrae) and two bruchine hosts (Callosobruchus chinensis, C. maculatus). The resource seeds are provided in combination with the azuki and the black-eye beans, so that we could adjust the predation pressure. Introducing the parasitoid greatly enhanced the coexistence time, to a maximum of 118 weeks, where C. maculates and C. chinensis showed anti-phase oscillations. The parasitoid performed frequency-dependent predation on two host species and switched the preference depending on their abundance. Learning experiments confirmed the frequency-dependent predation of A. calandrae with olfactory cue. The parasitoid increased their preference for the common host species, which results in three-species coexistence for a long time.