Quantitative and qualitative changes in dissolved organic matter and bacteria in Lake Biwa
Project/Area Number |
23370010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Kazuhide 滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (80291178)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 溶存有機物 / 植物プランクトン / 浮遊細菌 / 化学組成 / 遺伝系統解析 |
Research Abstract |
We have clarified the microbial processes below: In the epilimnion of Lake Biwa during the stratified period, phytoplankton produce protein-like dissolved organic matter (DOM), and the DOM is converted into humic-like DOM through decomposition by planktonic bacteria. The humic-like DOM is transported to the hypolimnion through winter vertical mixing. In the hypolimnion during the stratified period, only one bacterial species, CL500-11 (phylum Chloroflexi), predominates, and bacterivorous Kinetoplastid flagellates also dominate. So, in the hypolimnion of Lake Biwa during the stratified period, there may be the unique microbial food webs where humic-like DOM is consumed by bacterial assemblages predominated by CL500-11, and where those bacteria are grazed by bacterivorous protists such as Kinetoplastids.