Speciation by genital evolution: sexual selection and genes producing species differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOTA Teiji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00192625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Yasuoki  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60432358)
Research Collaborator OKUZAKI Yutaka  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員
FUJIMAKI Kotaro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士後期課程
FUJISAWA Tomochika  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員
NISHIMURA Osamu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員
YAZAWA Shigenobu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員
TAKAHASHI Tetsumi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員
NAGATA Nobuaki  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 研究員
TAKAHASHI Sogo  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 博士前期課程
MARUYAMA Wataru  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性選択 / 交尾器 / 種分化 / 適応 / 精子競争 / 性的対立 / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子発現比較 / 交尾器形態 / 適応進化 / オオオサムシ亜属 / 昆虫 / 発現遺伝子 / オサムシ / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reveal sexual selection for exaggerated genital morphology and genes related to species-specific genital morphology in the ground beetle group Ohomopterus, which exhibited a marked interspecific divergence in shape and size in male and female genitalia. In an experiment to study selection on genital size using within-species variations, matching in genital sizes between the sexes was favored for sperm competition, and it was suggested that sexual conflict or reproductive interference with another species needs to be considered for an explanation of exaggeration of genital morphology. In a comparison of transcriptomes between two sister species with marked differences in genital morphology, some genes with differential expressions between the species were found, but these were unlikely to be the genes affecting species-specific genital morphology.