Ecological studies on habitat segregation and character displacement in sympatric species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Yoshitaka  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 名誉教授 (30108641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Junichi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (40530027)
KIYOSHI Takuya  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (40599495)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化 / すみ分け / 形質置換 / カワトンボ / 多型 / 生態学 / 昆虫 / 色彩多型 / 遺伝的多様性 / 競争排除 / 生息地分割 / 日照環境 / 種分化
Research Abstract
Sympatric distribution of closely related species requires some mechanism to avoid the risk of reproductive interference. Distribution and abundance of sympatric Mnais costalis and M. pruinosa damselflies were studied in a low mountain stream in various locations in Japan, from 2011 through 2013. The reproductive seasons of the two species overlapped almost entirely: both species emerged in early May and disappeared in late June each year. Males of both species hold territories within the same stretch of the river; however, two species show some difference in habitat preference leading to the habitat segregation in a way that M. costalis was more abundant on the lower stream, while M. pruinosa was more abundant on the upper stream. We made physiological and ecological studies on various traits which show character displacements (wing-color polymorphism, body size, and habitat preference) and how they are related to habitat segregation and species recognition.