Integrated analysis of cyanobacteriochromes in diversity and molecular regulation of cyanobacterial photoresponses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Masahiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (20159601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUYAMA Keiichi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80032283)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords受容体 / 結晶構造 / シグナル伝達 / c-di-GMP / フィトクロム / シアノバクテリオクロム / 光受容体 / シアノバクテリア / 走光性 / 補色順化 / 細胞凝集
Research Abstract
We found that cyanobacteria possess diverse photoreceptors and cyanobacteriochromes are unique in perception of wide range of light color. We focused on biochemical, structural and physiological aspects of cyanobacteriochromes in order to integrate the light signaling system at molecular level. We determined the crystal structures of two cyanobacteriochromes and revealed the atomic basis for the color tuning and intramolecular signaling. We determined enzymatic regulation of the cyanobacteriochromes to produce or degrade a second messenger molecule, cyclic diguanylic acid, which induces cellulose production and cellular aggregation in thermophilic cyanobacteria. We also elucidated the molecular contribution of the cyanobacteriochromes to the cellular aggregation by combinatorial mutagenesis studies. Thus, a set of cyanobacteriochromes integrates various light signals into the cellulose production and cellular aggregation by direct regulation of cyclic diguanylic acid.